Home PageContact UsCompanyServicesTrialLoginAway From My Desk and the NHSSupportAway From My Desk Secure NHS Remote Access on TwitterFind out about Away From My Desk secure NHS Remote access on LinkedIn

Privacy and Cookies Policy


This Website is run by Away From My Desk Limited (a company registered in England and Wales (Registered number: 07333624) and whose registered office is at 20 Apex Court, Woodlands, Bradley Stoke, Bristol BS32 4JT) on behalf of itself and its subsidiary company Away From My Desk Remote Support Limited (a company registered in England and Wales (Registered number: 09711508) and whose registered office is at 20 Apex Court, Woodlands, Bradley Stoke, Bristol BS32 4JT). Referred to below as "We", "Us", "Our", "Away From My Desk" or "The Away From My Desk Group". The Away From My Desk Group is committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Away From My Desk Limited is the 'data controller'. ICO registration number Z3489450.

Scope of policy

This policy (together with Our terms of use as set out below (the "Terms of Service")) applies to Your use of this Website (and all related Services and features, collectively, the "Website"). This policy sets out the basis upon which any personal data We collect from You, or that You provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding Your personal data and how We will treat it. For the avoidance of doubt, by registering with, or using, the Website, You consent to the collection, use and transfer of that data and Your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information We may collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about You:

  • Information You give us ("Submitted Information"): You may give us information about You by filling in forms on the Website, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information You provide when You register for a Remote Access account at the Website. The information You give us may include Your name, address details and email address; and
  • Information generated through the use of Our Services ("Service Information"): This is either data entered by You or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, duration of session, connection and disconnection times etc.) We may also collect usage and log data about how the services are accessed and used, including information on the device You are using the services on, IP addresses, location information, language settings, what operating system You are using, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data to help us support the Services.
  • Anonymous information about Your site visit. Each time You visit the Website We may automatically collect the following information: - technical information, including the type of device used, operating system, browser type, and screen resolution ("Device Information") - details of the resources accessed ("Log Information").
  • If You contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
How and where We store Your personal data

The data that We collect from You will be processed (which includes storing it) in accordance with Our obligations under the relevant laws which set out Our obligations as someone that has personal data within Our possession and control.

We may, from time to time, use other organisations to process Your personal information on Our behalf, for example, in relation to the feedback surveys on Our Website. We may use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website, some of whom may be based outside the EEA. However, it is Our responsibility to ensure that if We use any such service provider then such processing must comply with appropriate security measures (including, that if any of Your data is sent outside of the EEA then We need to ensure that it is properly protected). We may also independently audit these service providers to ensure that they meet Our standards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect Your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and all information You provide to us is stored securely.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about You in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information: We will use information which You submit as part of registering to use the Website in order to:
    • manage Your account and for Our own internal administrative purposes; 
    • provide You with information, products or services that You request from us or which We feel may interest You, where You have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    • (if You are an existing customer) contact You by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to You;
    • (if You are a new customer) contact You by electronic means, providing an unsubscribe option; 
    • carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and us;
    • allow You to participate in interactive features of Our service, when You choose to do so; and
    • to notify You about changes to Our service. "
  • Service Information: We will use this information to provide and maintain the Services offered, to address and respond to service, security and customer support issues, to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, unlawful or technical issues, to improve or enhance Our services and to provide analysis or valuable information back to Our customers and users.
  • Device information: We will use this information to ensure that We present the correct version of Our Website for Your device.
  • Log information: We will use this information to monitor visitor interest and behaviour anonymously and understand general usage of the Website, to help us improve the service.
  • We may access and use the data We collect as required by law.
  • We may use the data to conduct research and analysis, to send You product updates, marketing communications and service information. To Analyse data, including through automated systems and machine learning to improve Our services and / or Your experience. Also, to provide You information about Your use of the services and benchmarks, insights and suggestions for improvements.
Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish You from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide You with a good experience when You visit the Website and also allows us to improve Our Website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that Websites store on Your computer to help distinguish You from other users. We use cookies to help us provide You with a better experience when You browse Our Website and help us to improve Our site through monitoring visitor interest and behaviour anonymously.

What cookies do We use on Our site?

On Our Website We use Persistent and Session cookies. Due to the social media buttons You'll find on Our articles and the advertising We use to support the site, You may also receive Third-party cookies while using the Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by unchecking the tick box.

Our Website does not store any personal identifiable or sensitive information in its cookie such as names, addresses, email addresses or telephone numbers.

The cookies We use

Which cookies do We use and why?

Cookie Type Purpose Description
Session Cookies We use these cookies to operate Our Website. Some cookies are essential for the operation of the Away From My Desk Website. If a user chooses to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all the content and features.
Preference Cookies We use these cookies to remember Your preferences. When You register at the Away From My Desk Website, We use cookies to store unique, randomly assigned user IDs that We generate for administrative purposes.
Security Cookies These cookies are used for general security purposes and user authentication. We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from access by unauthorised parties.

Cookies do not provide us with access to Your computer or any information about You, other than that which You choose to share with us.
Third party cookies

When accessing Our Services through Our Website You may be directed to the LogMeIn website in order to access Your machine. LogMeIn will have their own Privacy and Cookie Policies, for more information please see their LogMeIn Privacy Policy. We do not display any third party advertising on Our Website.

Changing privacy and cookies in Your browser

You can use Your web browsers' cookie settings to determine how Our Website uses cookies. If You do not want Our Website to store cookies on Your computer or device, You should set Your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how Our Website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to You.

Unless You have changed Your browser to refuse cookies, Our Website will issue cookies when You visit it.

Should You wish to turn cookies off on Your browser please search the internet for "Your browser name [e.g. Firefox] how to turn off cookies"

Disclosure of Your information

We may disclose Your personal information to third parties:

  • within the Away From My Desk Group for Our internal business purposes and to the extent necessary for us deliver any relevant services to You.
  • in order to:
    • enforce or apply the Terms of Service and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or -
    • protect Our rights, property and safety (and that of Our customers, or others).
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to Our partners such as LogMeIn Inc., but We may provide them with aggregate information about Our users (for example, We may inform them of the number of subscribers using each of their products through us). We may also use such aggregate information to advise Our partners of the kind of audience We target (for example, NHS Primary Care Surgeries).

Your rights

We will respect Your privacy. You should receive emails only from us. It will be made clear to You where You have these choices, for example, tick boxes will let You decide whether You wish to receive marketing or newsletters. We may, however, email You occasionally with information or queries about Your registration, Your subscription account or Your Website activity, for example, with reminders, responses or confirmations. You can exercise

Your right to prevent such processing by un-ticking certain boxes which will be included in any forms We may use to collect Your data.

Links to other sites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other members of the Away From My Desk Group, Our partner companies, or for further information on widely available websites. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them will have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before You submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Controlled Access

Where We have given You password's that enable You to access certain parts of the Website, You are responsible for keeping these passwords confidential. We ask You not to share Your passwords with anyone. We recommend safeguarding Your passwords, as it is one of the easiest ways You can manage the security of Your own account; remember that if You lose control over Your passwords, You may lose control over Your personal information.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about You. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 by making a "subject access request".

If You would like to make a subject access request then You must make that request in writing to the address provided below. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee (as notified to You upon request) to meet Our costs in providing You with details of the information We hold about You (such fee to be no greater than that determined by the Data Protection Act 1998).

If We do hold information about You then following a subject access request We will: (i) describe it to You; (ii) explain why We are holding it; (iii) tell You who it could be disclosed to; and (iv) let You have a copy of it.

If You wish to delete or correct any personal data held by us then You may do so by sending a request to Our Data Protection Team, Away From My Desk Limited, 20 Apex Court, Woodlands, Bradley Stoke, Bristol BS32 4JT or via email to dataprotection@awayfrommydesk.com. We will use Our reasonable efforts to delete the relevant information from Our systems.

Changes to Our privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to Our information practices. Any changes We may make to Our Privacy Policy will be updated on this page. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on Our privacy practices. If You continue to use Services after those changes are in effect, You agree to the revised policy.

Contact

If You have any questions, comments and requests about this privacy policy, please contact privacy@awayfrommydesk.com or write to us at Data Protection, Away From My Desk Limited, 20 Apex Court, Woodlands, Bradley Stoke, Bristol BS32 4JT.
Last Updated Date: November 2017


Please Wait, while we connect you.